January 29, 2009

She finally likes her SIPPY CUP!!

YAY she finally likes her sippy cup! After trying like 5 different kinds and liking none of them, I swore she was going to have a bottle for the rest of her life. Haha. At first she kind of looked at it like, not this again but then drank from it. YAY!! Here are a few pictures. Happy Thursday!
This again Mom, seriously?

Ummm, not soo sure about this...

This tastes good!

And it even makes a good teething toy.. :-)

January 28, 2009

We're half way there....

It's Wednesday! Why can't it just be Friday already? It's been a crazy week and I am ready for the weekend to get here. It doesn't help that Sean has worked two nights this week so its been just me & Payten, which has been great but very exhausting!

Kim & Ally came by for a visit after work. It was great catching up with them. I can't believe how big Ally has gotten already. In no time Payten and Ally will be playing. In the meantime Payten is doing enough playing for both of them. :-)

2 more days til the weekend. Hallelujah!

Payten's friend Ally!

I promise I am being good!

January 25, 2009

Our Weekend

Is it Sunday already? Where do the weekends go?

We had a great weekend spending time with friends. Friday night, we had dinner with Aunt Dana & Uncle Doug. We went to our favorite place, Olive Garden. Payten even tried a breadstick. She was not a fan. Not a surprise since table food doesn't seem to be her thing right now. Hopefully she will like it soon or she will be eating baby puree's for the rest of her life. Haha.

Saturday was a fun day at home trying to get the house back together. With being gone last weekend, its amazing how fast a house falls apart. Things are starting to get back to normal, thank goodness.

Today Payten had a lunch date with her friends Nathan & Alexis. We went to the new restaurant called BJ's by the Millenia Mall. It was so yum! I have attached some pictures below of our lunch date fun. We hope to do again soon!

Hope everyone had a great weekend! Well off to finish laundry so we can start another work week. :-)

Off to my lunch date with my friends, how do I look?

Oh Mom please, I am trying to eat!

My friend Nathan, we are three weeks apart!

Lexi & Nathan eating some yummy lunch!

January 23, 2009

Nicole's Bridal Shower

Here I am trying to play catch up....

We had Nicole's Bridal Shower this past weekend in NJ at a restaurant called La Bove, it went great! The little stinker knew the whole time that it was this weekend thank you to one of her friends that blew our cover. Ugh! But we did have a great time and she received so many wonderful things. It's amazing of all the new things that have came out just from when I had my shower 3 years ago. Soo glad we were able to attend Nikki. We can't wait for your big day... March 27th will be here before we know it! Congrats couz!!

January 22, 2009

More pictures...

As promised... here are some more pictures from the Hogan Family Visit. :-)

The Wisconsin Hogan's come for a visit....

Well since its been a crazy year already and lots has happened, I have a lot to catch up on.

Uncle David came out for a visit at the end of December. Payten had lots of fun playing with her Uncle. They even had some video gaming bonding time. LOL. Then on New Year's Day Uncle Ryan and Brianna flew in as well.... and but after a few hours then Uncle Darrin, Uncle Dan, and Grandma & Grandpa arrived as well. It was a big Hogan get together. And a fun one too! Although there is always chaos with all of us, we sure did have a lot of fun. Bri & Payten had a blast playing and the boys of course bonded over golf. :-)

After the boys & Bri all departed home, Payten got to spend time with Grand
ma & Grandpa Hogan. She spent many afternoons poolside with Grandma. We had a lot of fun that week and so glad everyone was able to make it out here. Hope to see all of you soon!!

A third time is a charm right??

I figured since I have attempted to keep this blog up several times now, I am thinking this is my last attempt and hopefully I will be successful. Hmmm??

Can you believe its 2009 already? And better yet its the 22nd! Where is this year going already? Time is flying by way too fast!

Payten & I returned on Monday morning for our first trip of the year. We went to NJ for Nicole's Bridal Shower. Although Payten didn't attend, I did and it was a blast. I will be sure to post some pictures. We got to visit with several family members and friends. Our visits are always great but way too short. :-(

Payten will be turning 11 months on Saturday. Crazy right? She is learning new things everyday and its just amazing. She has taken a few steps but still is unsure about the whole walking thing. Her new words are Hi, Dada, and Momma. Yup, she finally said Momma!

I promise to be better about this whole blogging thing. Here are a few new pictures of the princess.